Serving Denton, NC & Surrounding Communities

Sports

Yadkin Valley 1A Conference All-Conference
The following athletes made all-conference for the spring sports season.
Golf : Cameron Prince-GS, Noah Maness-GS, Lane Martindale-NM, Spencer Everhart-NR, Davis Coggins-SD, Kevin Burris-SS, Daniel Lisk-SS, Mason Dennis-SS, Robert Ivey-SS, Stephen Spencer-UC, Barrett Dozier-UC, Camden Walker-UC
Honorable Mention:
Player of the Year:  Kevin Burris-SS
Coach of the Year:  Doug Smith-SS
Men’s Tennis:  Cody Snyder-AL, Kevin Agner-GS, Lee Boone-GS, Christian Gonzalez-GS, Israel Ramirez-NM, Dusty Billingsley-NS, Dawson Hunt-NS, Ye Wang-NS, Hans Roemer-NR, Jacob Efird-SS, Duncan McSwain-SS, Jessie Mullinix-WM
Honorable Mention:  Marshall Overcash-GS, Luis Rojo-Maltos-NM, Jared Hensley-NR, Austin Braunsberg-NS, Levi Carpenter-SS, Max Sanders-WM
Player of the Year:  Israel Ramirez-NM
Coach of the Year:  Patty Goodman-NS
Softball:  Liv Gardner-GS, Karlie Griffin-GS, Bonnie Lambert-NM, Lily Hussey-NM, Merris Talbert-NS, Mimi Selke-NS, Payton Landis-NS, Jada Jordan-NS, Kaitlyn Tucker-SS, Adrianna Efird-SS, Adison Campbell-SS, Sadie Lee-SS, Konner Napier-SS, Mattie Hinson-SS, Allison Hogan-UC, Abbie Yarboro-WM, Ivey Blake-WM, Kirstin Davenport-WM
Honorable Mention:  Mattie Burris-GS, Kayla Enloe-NM, Deryn Eury-NS, Makala Poplin-SS, Haeydn Hill-UC
Player of the Year: Merris Talbert-NS
Pitcher of the Year: Merris Talbert-NS
Coach of the Year:  David Poplin-SS
Baseball:  Carter Long-NM, Brett Tucker-NR, Carson Lowder-NS, Rhett Lowder-NS, Kolby Lamp-NS, Hunter Sells-NS, Lonnie Bailey-SD, Brevan Tucker-SS, Logan Spivey-SS, Ryan Laton-SS, Hayden Brown-SS, Jonathan Weaver-UC, Colby Hammer-UC, Bryson Hamlet-UC, Colyn Grissom-UC, Kody Bauersfeld-UC, Colton Britt-WM, Luke Hinson-WM
Honorable Mention:  Crafton Mansfield-AL, Casey Kruger-GS, Lawson Skipper-NM, McGuire Smith-NR, Jordan Howard-NS, Dillon Pope-SD, Mabe Campbell-SS, Troy Kinney-UC, Mason Coble-WM
Player of the Year:  Jonathan Weaver-UC
Pitcher of the Year:   Rhett Lowder-NS
Coach of the Year:  Will Davis-NS
Women’s Soccer:  Anna-Grace Sumner-GS, Christina Gentile-GS, Peyton Disser-GS, Katie Leckonby-GS, Katie Hill-GS, Maria Cazares-NM, Charlotte Davis-NM, Liz Gonzalez-NM, Camryn Baldwin-NM, Maria Cazares-NM, Bailey Frick-NS, Brinn Kimrey-NS, Katie Efird-SD, Kyla Simms-SD, Hannah Crump-SS, Bethany Trotter-UC, Maria Maldonado-WM, Samantha Kannika-WM
Honorable Mention:  Alex Disser-GS, Maria Ocamps-NM, Brooklyn Frick-NS, Gracie Apple-SD, Josie Hinson-SS, Viviana Ponce-WM
Player of the Year:  Anna-Grace Sumner-GS
Coach of the Year:  (tie) Scott Wolfe-GS, Beth Luck-NM
Women’s Track:  Taniqua Knight-AL, Zycoria Tillman-AL, Armani Baldwin-AL, Armanie Sellers-AL, Kaleah Gaddy-AL, Deja Polk-AL, Somahje Porter-AL, Kadajah Little-AL, Jenna Robinson-GS, Cole Harris-GS, Laurie Fogleman-GS, Anna Lewis-GS, Lillie Austin-GS, Emily Griffin-GS, Sara Nicks-GS, Katelyn Parah-GS, Peyton Disser-GS, Katherine Leckonby-GS, Cierra Daniel-NM, Taegan Lowder-NS, Colbie Lentz-NS, Alex Childress-NS, Mallory Russell-NS, Emily Almond-NS, Brinn Kimrey-NS, Jada Jordan-NS, Kate White-NS, Hannah Cranford-SD, Shiloh Taylor-SD, Arabian Lilly-WM, Lexani Lilly-WM, Kenja Vinson-WM, Tikata Martin-WM, Malaysha Drake-WM, Kaylee Drake-WM, Liz Loflin-WM
Honorable Mention:  Deja Polk-AL, Chloe Nicola-GS, River McDuffie-NM, Nia Perry-NR, Anne Marie Mullis-NS, Melissa Avalos-SD, Micaiah Kluttz-SS, Tianjah Martin-WM
Track Athlete of the Year:  Arabian Lilly-WM
Field Athlete of the Year:  Jenna Robinson-GS
Coach of the Year:  Cameron Isenhour-GS
Men’s Track:  Julius Smith-AL, Antonio Burns-AL, Jaden Chambers-AL, Timothy Ridenhour-AL, Joshua Smith-AL, Noble Washington-AL, Da’Sean Horne-AL, Jaden Chambers-AL, Ervin Barrino-AL, Shyheim Little-AL, Logan McDonald-AL, Josh Megson-AL, Jason Reynolds-GS, Josh Irving-GS, Jaylyn Johnson-NM, Adrian Rudisell-NR, Kevin McRae-NS, C.J. Clark-NS, Cameron Davis-NS, Brent Surratt-SD, Zaylen Stanley-SD, Jeremiah Ivory-SD, Hayden Hicks-SD, Tyson Hendrickson-SD, Everrette Rhymer-SD, Toi Colson-SS, Demarco Colson-SS
Honorable Mention:  Austin Efird-AL, Kenan Hartung-GS, Christian Williams-NM, Kevin Hunsucker-NS, Ty Smith-SS
Track Athlete of the Year:  Julius Smith-AL
Field Athlete of the Year:  Antonio Burns-AL
Coach of the Year:  Bernard Henry-AL


sportsad.jpg