Serving Denton, NC & Surrounding Communities

Sports

Yadkin Valley 1A All-Conference

William Lyons Runner of the Year
The following athletes made all-conference for the fall sports season.
Women’s Cross Country: Kailey Green-CC, Jean Holman-GS, Kyrsten Kirkpatrick-GS, Olivia Kidd-NM, Adysen Robbinson-NM, Andi Billingsly-NS, Lexi Goode-NS, Melena Hernandez-NS, Maci Holshouser-NS, Jacy Noble-SS, Jocelyn Vazquez-SS, Chloe Douglas-UC
Honorable Mention:  Elizabeth Johnson-NM, Georgia Lane Mullis-NS
Runner of the Year:  Jean Holman-GS
Coach of the Year:  Teresa Davis-NS
Men’s Cross Country: Parker Crowler-CC, Ashton Reidell-GS, Frederico Dell Ecce-NM, Nicholas McClure-NS, Koby Poole-NS, William Lyons-SD, Ranfere Garcia SS, Jadius Jones-SS, Danile Vaszuez-SS, Davis Wright-SS, Drew Capobianco-UC, Julian Poteat-UC
Honorable Mention:  Alex Huneycutt-NS
Runner of the Year:  William Lyons-SD
Coach of the Year:  Mike Curlee-SS
Women’s Golf: Gillian Kitchens-CC, Courtney Robinson-CC, Katelyn Griggs-GS, Shyane Burleson-SS, Jackie Burris-SS, Emma Crump-SS, Emily Moss-SS
Player of the Year:  Katelyn Griggs-GS
Coach of the Year:  Richard Smith-NM
Men’s Soccer:  Steven Zelaya-AL, Alex Yang-AL, Judson Bullard-GS, Luke Hill-GS, David Almond-GS, Erich Strohecker-GS, Prior Sparks-GS, Keagan Vang-GS, Alex Garcia-NM, Edgar Hernandez Cruz-NM, Brian Loza-NM, Ezequiel Pulido-NM, Trent Efird-SD, Trenten Drake-SS, Parker Crump-SS, Angel Vanegas-UC, Brady Mowers-UC, Alex Hodges-UC
Honorable Mention:  Gavin Olivieri-AL, Jadin Surratt-SD, Ethan Harrison-SS, Ian Russell-UC
Player of the Year:  Judson Bullard-GS
Coach of the Year:  Brad Harrington-GS
Women’s Tennis: Cami Hughes-CC, Taylor Hughes-CC, Emma Bost-GS, Ella Hedenskog-GS, Mia Tagart-GS, Andi Billingsley-NS, Elith Hudson-NS, Kayla Swicegood-NR, Ali Smith-SD, Jacey Nobles-SS, Huntly Rummage-SS, Rachel Brooks-US
Honorable Mention:
Player of the Year:  Emma Bost-GS
Coach of the Year:  Carla McSwain-SS
Volleyball:  Somahje Porter-AL, Tanner Little-CC, Piper Mauldin-GS, Reese Hancock-NM, Ti’Ashia Hanson-NR, Alex Childress-NS, Brinn Kimrey-NS, Nicole Lowder-NS, Taegan Lowder-NS, Merris Talbert-NS, Mattie Hinson-SS, Emma Lemons-SS, Hayven Clemons-UC, Gabi Greene-UC, Maddie Mabe-UC
Honorable Mention:  Mary Grace Krol-AL, Savannah Stilwell-CC, Margaret Huckabee-GS, Ashlyn Powers-NM, Payton Landis-NS, Carmen Duffey-SD, Emma Campbell-SS, Carter Duggins-UC
Player of the Year:  Nicole Lowder-NS
Coach of the Year:  Lee Kennell-UC

sp2.jpg