Serving Denton, NC & Surrounding Communities

Sports

Yadkin Valley 1A Winter All-conference

The following athletes made all-conference for the winter sports season.


Women’s Basketball: Zycoria Tillman-AL, Armani Baldwin-AL, Tameya Newton-AL, Danielle Werts-GS, Mattie Burris-GS, Alexus McCrimmon-NM, Nadia Brower-NM, Hannah Freeman-NR, Natavia Taborn-NR, Camille Shelton-NS, Gracie Apple-SD, Mallory Gardner-SD, Mattie Hinson-SS, Malaysha Drake-WM
Honorable Mention: Kiana Ridley-AL, Lillie Austin-GS, Bonnie Lambert-NM, Payton Landis-NS, Lauren Wyatt-SD, Jacy Noble-SS, Mia Leonard-UC, Abbie Yarboro-WM


Player of the Year:  Zycoria Tillman-AL


Coach of the Year:  Eric Davis-AL


Men’s Basketball:  Marc Raye, Jr.-AL, Brandon Christian-AL, Chase Viscomi-GS, Dayjuwon Cooke-NR, Brevin Goodlett-NR, Derrick Page-NR, Bryson Childress-NS, Carson Lowder-NS, Nalik Veasley-NS, Jaquez Cooke-SS, Jacorian LeGrand-SS, Tori Colson-SS, Garrett McCollum-UC, Quincy Drake-WM
Honorable Mention: Cameron Williams-AL, Brennan Bailey-GS, Jaleak Horne-NM, Kendrell Goodes-NR, Hayden Hicks-SD, Justin Gaddy-SS, Terell Baldwin-WM


Player of the Year:  Brevin Goodlett-NR


Coach of the Year:  Jason Causby-NR


Women’s Swimming:  Meghan Krol-AL, Maci Holshouser-GS, Gracie MGuire-GS, Katheryne Carpenter-GS, Abby Buechler-GS, Kinsey Cook-GS, Zoe Matney-GS, Rachael Gibson-NS, Emily Almond-NS, Alex Childress-NS, Colbie Lentz-NS


Honorable Mention:  Cayla Fowler-NM


Swimmer of the Year:  Meghan Krol-AL


Coach of the Year:  Gary Krol-AL


Men’s Swimming:  Jordan Engen-GS, Jacob Palmer-GS, Cory Nunes-GS, Reilly Ploplis-GS, Patrick Garifo-GS, Nikhil Roy-GS, Everette Rhymer-SD


Honorable Mention:  Francis Guillen-Diaz-NM


Swimmer of the Year:  Reilly Ploplis-GS


Coach of the Year:  Jennifer Gibson-NS


Wrestling:  Heaven Fitch-UC, Gage Beal-UC, Hayden Waddell-UC, Timmy Blake-UC, Shane Cuda-UC, Mason Hulin-SD, Caleb Bryant-UC, Jerry Jimenez-UC, Rodney Hammond-SS, Isaiah Martin-UC, Nautica Patterson-NR, Payton Coble-WM, Nicholas King-WM, Cade Whitley-SS


Honorable Mention:  Garrett Smith-UC 


Player of the Year: Hayden Waddell-UC


Coach of the Year:  Michael Curlee-SS

sportsads.jpg